Teamlink Privacy Policy

Teamlink Pty Ltd (ABN 40 638 404 270) and its related and associated bodies corporate (us, we, our) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Policy).  This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your personal information.  By logging on to the Teamlink business portal located at www.teamlink.com.au or the Teamlink.com.au mobile application or any associated websites or mobile applications (the Business Portal) you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via the Business Portal or any other means and demonstrates how we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Business Portal and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Business Portal.

If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@teamlink.com.au or 4.04/161 Redfern Street Redfern NSW 2016.

 

1. Collecting personal information

The types of personal information we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information is likely to include any or all of the following:

  • name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;
  • electronic address(es);
  • payment information (such as credit card or bank details);
  • other personal information required to provide our services; and
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits.

In some circumstances we may also collect information about your current and previous education and employment, student identification details, or information about how you finance your property.

We also receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with the Services. We automatically receive and record information in our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, search queries, cookie information, mobile device identification and the listings and pages you request. We also record the details of your activity on the Services. This information may be used by us to develop new services or improve the Services.

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and other information relevant to providing services to you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you create an account as a registered user, when you communicate with Teamlink staff and when you complete an application on the Business Portal.We also collect personal information through:

  • our related bodies corporate;
  • our business partners; and
  • third party service providers.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as your representatives or publicly available sources of information. All personal information that we or our related bodies corporate collect, is reasonably necessary for the purposes relating to providing our services to you. Those purposes include: to establish and maintain your relationship with us, to provide the products or services you have requested from us, to answer any inquiry you make, to send notifications, reminders and relevant documentation.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you, as soon as practicable. This notice will be given unless to do so would be in breach of an obligation of confidence.  If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de identify or destroy that personal information.

We will not collect any sensitive information from you, revealing your: race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability. Exceptions to this include:

  • where you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;
  • the use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or
  • when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to one, or more of our functions or activities.  If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

 

2.Cookies

Our Business Portal uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use of cookies.

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our Business Portal that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our Business Portal performance.

 

3. Third-party web tracking

We use third-party web tracking from Yahoo!, Google and other providers of similar tracking services to help analyse where visitors go and what they do while visiting our Business Portal. These providers use browser cookies to collect anonymous traffic data. They may also use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites in order to improve their products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your options for not having this information used by these providers, see the policies provided by the relevant third-party web tracking service providers.

 

4. Use and disclosure of information

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information, including sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver the services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations, only in relation to providing our services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as:

  • our related bodies corporate;
  • our affiliated organisations in the countries set out below;
  • third party service providers (such as trainers, auditors, banks, and mortgage rooms);
  • national regulators and accreditation bodies;
  • marketing consultants, promotion companies and website hosts; and
  • consultants and professional advisers.

In the event of a security incident involving unauthorised access, use or disclosure of personal information where a third party with whom we share personal information is involved, we will seek to work cooperatively with them to protect the personal information we have shared with them.

 

5. Direct marketing

We, our related bodies corporate and our third party service providers may use your personal information to send you information about our products and services, the products and services of other parties or new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting Us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of you request to be removed.

 

6. Accuracy of your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

 

7. Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disclose personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required by law to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person.

Although the Business Portal may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us.  We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy Policy of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site.  We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.

 

8.Disclosure of Information Overseas

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for example to our offices and other organisations located in China, Korea, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, The Netherlands, the United Kingdom, other European Union countries, Mexico, Canada and the United States. We may also disclose your personal information to other countries specified by you from time to time in order to provide services to you.

In many cases the transfer will be necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for the implementation of measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries (where relevant or necessary) even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in your own country. You may request us not to transfer your personal information to the countries listed above, but if you do so we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested from us.

 

9. Your consent

By your use of the Business Portal you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

 

10. Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed. We use a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records and we take numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In some cases, we also use secure socket layer technology to securely transmit and process information  These security measures are designed to ensure your personal information is not subject to unauthorised access, loss or misuse.  If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information, in accordance with our document and information retention policy.

Notwithstanding the reasonable steps taken to keep information secure, breaches may occur.  In the event of a security incident we have in place procedures to promptly investigate the incident and determine if there has been a data breach involving personal information, and if so, to assess if it is a breach that would require notification.  If it is, we will notify affected parties in accordance with Privacy Act requirements.

 

11. Variation and consent to variation

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.  You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy.  You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Business Portal following such changes being made.

 

12. Access to information we hold about you

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request.  This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to:

Privacy Officer, Teamlink Pty Ltd

4.04/161 Redfern Street Redfern NSW 2016

or sending an email to us at info@teamlink.com.au.

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information.

When contacting us you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym.  However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way.  We are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

A super simple and fast way to manage, sell and purchase real estate all in one platform.

©2021. TEAMLINK. All Rights Reserved.

Thank you for reaching out!

Our expert will get in touch shortly to arrange a suitable time for you.

We are looking forward to taking you through the TEAMLINK platform, an AI-Driven SaaS for Real Estate.